Since
prophets of doom have forecast strong windy and wet weather on Sun 1 st
March the ride will follow fairly direct routes and depending upon the weather
could be modified and shortened.
As
published the intended route will be : -
1 st Stage - Start at Greystoke ( at 09:30 )
to early 11’s at Caldbeck ( Old Forge )
2 nd Stage – Caldbeck to Lunch at Keswick (
Saddleback Café near Pencil
Museum access road )
3 rd Stage – Keswick to Greystoke via one of
three possible routes : -
a) Cycle track ( old railway ) to
Threlkeld
b) Castlerigg Stone Circle , Burns and Threlkeld
c) Brundleholme Wood and Threlkeld
If high
wind conditions persist the route from Caldbeck could be modified to travel via
Mungrisdale and the A66 corridor to Keswick.