Since
prophets of doom have forecast strong windy and wet weather on Sun 1 st
March the ride will follow fairly direct routes and depending upon the weather
could be modified and shortened.
As
published the intended route will be : -
1 st Stage - Start at Greystoke ( at 09:30 )
to early 11’s at Caldbeck ( Old Forge )
2 nd Stage – Caldbeck to Lunch at Keswick (
Saddleback Café near Pencil
Museum access road )
3 rd Stage – Keswick to Greystoke via one of
three possible routes : -
a) Cycle track ( old railway ) to
Threlkeld
b) Castlerigg Stone Circle , Burns and Threlkeld
c) Brundleholme Wood and Threlkeld
If high
wind conditions persist the route from Caldbeck could be modified to travel via
Mungrisdale and the A66 corridor to Keswick.
No comments:
Post a Comment